KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

supply side incentives

Italian translation: incentivi alle aziende


09:57 Apr 6, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: supply side incentives
cities operating within an integrated governmental context show little interest in offering supply side incentives to business, either because they can draw fiscal sustenance from public coffers or because they stand to reap few direct benefits by chasing after business...In order to keep up the bidding, these cities can be expected to aggressively pursue private capital--often with the lure of supply side incentives.
davroby
Italian translation:incentivi alle aziende
Explanation:
Questa è una definizione di supply side economy che ho trovato sul sito indicato in calce.
Spero che possa servire.
Io direi "incentivi alle aziende"
SUPPLY SIDE ECONOMY Economia dell'offerta Teoria macroeconomica che tramite incentivi fiscali sul versante della produzione, ritiene possibile aumentare e rendere più efficiente l’attività aggregata, stimolando la domanda
Selected response from:

Daniela Magnoni
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incentivi orientati verso l'offerta alle aziende
Katherine Zei
4 +1incentivi alle aziendeDaniela Magnoni
4incentivi fiscali sul versante della produzione,manducci
3v.s.
Hilaryc78


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
ulteriori incentivi
incentivi aggiuntivi/in aggiunta

Hilaryc78
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incentivi alle aziende


Explanation:
Questa è una definizione di supply side economy che ho trovato sul sito indicato in calce.
Spero che possa servire.
Io direi "incentivi alle aziende"
SUPPLY SIDE ECONOMY Economia dell'offerta Teoria macroeconomica che tramite incentivi fiscali sul versante della produzione, ritiene possibile aumentare e rendere più efficiente l’attività aggregata, stimolando la domanda


    Reference: http://www.performancetrading.it/Resource/Glossario/Ei.htm
Daniela Magnoni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LuciaC
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incentivi fiscali sul versante della produzione,


Explanation:
Supply-side economics > Teoria macroeconomica che tramite incentivi fiscali sul versante della produzione, ritiene possibile aumentare e rendere più efficiente l’attività aggregata, stimolando la domanda.


    Reference: http://performancetrading.it/Resource/Glossario/Ei.htm
manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incentivi orientati verso l'offerta alle aziende


Explanation:
"...dimostrano poco interesse a fornire incentivi orientati verso l'offerta verso alle aziende..."

supply-side economics=economia dell’offerta

State attenti! "Supply-side incentives" refers to a specific economic policy.

From Oxford
Supply-side: denoting or relating to a policy designed to increase output and employment by changing the conditions under which goods and services are supplied, especialy by measures which reduce government involvement in the economy and allow the free market to operate.

Quindi non è abbastanza dire "ulteriori incentivi" oppure "incentivi alle aziende".

Hoepli: supply-oriented economics economia orientata verso l’ offerta; supply price prezzo di offerta; supply-side economics economia dell’ offerta, offertismo; supply-side economist offertista; supply-sider offertista


    Reference: http://www.cooperweb.it/societaeconflitto/Quad16CAP3.html
Katherine Zei
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16