ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Economics

hello beauiful

Italian translation: ciao bello/a, bellezza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello beauiful
Italian translation:ciao bello/a, bellezza
Entered by: zulaika

20:26 May 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: hello beauiful
greeting
ciao bella/bellezza
Explanation:
if it's a greeting...
Selected response from:

zulaika
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ciao bello / bella!
ANDERSON ARCANJO
3 +2ciao bella/bellezza
zulaika
4Ciao Bella (o)
Pasquale Capo
3ciao bellissima/bellissimo
verbis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciao bella/bellezza


Explanation:
if it's a greeting...


zulaika
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
11 hrs

agree  gmel117608
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ciao Bella (o)


Explanation:
Sta diventando universale o mi sbaglio?

Pasquale Capo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ciao bello / bella!


Explanation:
:)

ANDERSON ARCANJO
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuvolenji
13 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ciao bellissima/bellissimo


Explanation:
:)


we tend to use the superlative in these cases...........
we get more success, you know..............

:))))))))))))))))))))))))


laura

p.s.:"bellissimo" for a guy even though in British English they prefer to use "handsome"........


but what couln't we do for picking up someone we like? ;-))))))))))))))))



ariciciaoniiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8