KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

Play Tag, "You're it!"

Italian translation: play tag>giocare ad acchiapperella; you're it>tocca a te / sei "lui"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Play Tag, "you're it!"
Italian translation:play tag>giocare ad acchiapperella; you're it>tocca a te / sei "lui"
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

18:24 Aug 10, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Play Tag, "You're it!"
it's a game, could you help me? Thanks
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
play tag>giocare ad acchiapperella; you're it>tocca a te
Explanation:
I have received confirmation from my nine-year old, bilingual son, Matteo, that the correct term in Italian for "tag" is acchiapparella.

You will also find a reference on the sites listed below.

acchiapparella:
acchiapparella nf tag (children's game)

You're it--would probably translate to "tocca a te" oppure "tua" (suggerimento sempre da Matteo).

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
4 points to Marco, thanks!!! :) and thanks to Sofia too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4play tag>giocare ad acchiapperella; you're it>tocca a teNicole Johnson
3chiapparello/acchiappino/ce l'hai
missdutch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play tag, you're it
play tag>giocare ad acchiapperella; you're it>tocca a te


Explanation:
I have received confirmation from my nine-year old, bilingual son, Matteo, that the correct term in Italian for "tag" is acchiapparella.

You will also find a reference on the sites listed below.

acchiapparella:
acchiapparella nf tag (children's game)

You're it--would probably translate to "tocca a te" oppure "tua" (suggerimento sempre da Matteo).

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.cemea.ch/users/bd/Giochi/giochi_sportivi/acchiapp...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/acchiapparella
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
4 points to Marco, thanks!!! :) and thanks to Sofia too

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
play tag,
chiapparello/acchiappino/ce l'hai


Explanation:
i primi due termini sono un po' "arcaici", molti bambini dicono semplicemente "giocare a prendersi"; lo "it" in inglese indica colui che insegue per acchiappare; mia figlia conferma che "ce l'hai" è una variante di questo gioco: ci ci insegue dandosi gran manate e urlandosi "ce l'hai"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-10 21:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in inglese, si dice anche "tig" (Collins English Dictionary); per i primi due termini italiani, il riferimento è il dizionario Palazzi-Folena

missdutch
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian