KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

academic high school

Italian translation: scuola superiore di preparazione all'università


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:academic high school
Italian translation:scuola superiore di preparazione all'università
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:40 Jul 1, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: academic high school
How can I render this expression in Italian?
Scuola d'istruzione superiore accademica?
roscar
Accademia
Explanation:
Basta così.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scuola superiore di preparazione all'universita'
LuciaC
3Accademia
Giovanni Pizzati
1scuola media superiore del livello accademico
Ivan Petryshyn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Accademia


Explanation:
Basta così.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scuola superiore di preparazione all'universita'


Explanation:
Se leggi i profili delle academic high schools.
Es.
Benjamin Banneker A.H.S.
Alternative school for about 400 students grades 9-12 that offers a highly structured program *directed toward college admission*

MNair Academic High School is a college preparatory school.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-01 13:38:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In inglese, academic = universita'
In italiano, accademia = scuola superiore di musica, recitazione o arti figurative: a. di belle arti | accademia militare: a. navale, aeronautica (definizione del DeMauro) = (non c'entra con l'universita')


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=academic+high+school&btn...
LuciaC
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone
1 day19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
scuola media superiore del livello accademico


Explanation:
scuola media superiore del livello accademico

Ivan Petryshyn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4