KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

non-award short course

Italian translation: corso breve che non prevede nessuna certificazione finale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-award short course
Italian translation:corso breve che non prevede nessuna certificazione finale
Entered by: Luke

22:27 Jan 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Further Education
English term or phrase: non-award short course
Term found in a Record of Achievement issued by an Australian University, viz:
... issued to the person named above for satisfactory completion of a non-award short course....
Regards and thanks in anticipation,
luke
Luke
corso breve che non prevede nessuna certificazione finale
Explanation:
Vd pag 91

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 ore (2008-01-12 09:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non-award
Per partecipare a corsi registrati che non rilasciano particolare certificazione.

http://www.focus-australia.it/vististudenti2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 ore (2008-01-12 17:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the faculty offers Graduate Certificate.........as well as non-award courses.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 ore (2008-01-12 17:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pag 91

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 ore (2008-01-12 17:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An award is the official University certificate, which confirms completion of an award course of study

A non-award course is a program of study which does not lead to a formal award
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Ivana, anche per il link .
Vorrei aggiungere, comunque, un grazie anche a Oscar e Maranna, i cui suggerimenti sarebbero ugualmente validi nel contesto.
Grazie a tutti, luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2corso breve che non comporta punteggio
Oscar Romagnone
4corso breve che non prevede nessuna certificazione finale
Ivana Giuliani
4corso breve senza giudizioxxxmoranna


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corso breve che non comporta punteggio


Explanation:
Ad esempio corso di perfezionamento, corso post-laurea in genere, ecc...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
7 hrs
  -> grazie Gina!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
10 hrs
  -> grazie Dana!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corso breve senza giudizio


Explanation:
.....

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corso breve che non prevede nessuna certificazione finale


Explanation:
Vd pag 91

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 ore (2008-01-12 09:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non-award
Per partecipare a corsi registrati che non rilasciano particolare certificazione.

http://www.focus-australia.it/vististudenti2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 ore (2008-01-12 17:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the faculty offers Graduate Certificate.........as well as non-award courses.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 ore (2008-01-12 17:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pag 91

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 ore (2008-01-12 17:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An award is the official University certificate, which confirms completion of an award course of study

A non-award course is a program of study which does not lead to a formal award


    Reference: http://www.scientificambitalia.org.au/pdf/f328.pdf
Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grazie Ivana, anche per il link .
Vorrei aggiungere, comunque, un grazie anche a Oscar e Maranna, i cui suggerimenti sarebbero ugualmente validi nel contesto.
Grazie a tutti, luke