KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

seminary

Italian translation: (v.s.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seminary
Italian translation:(v.s.)
Entered by: solopax

07:00 Apr 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: seminary
A che tipologia di scuola si riferisce, oltrechè letteralmente a "seminario"?
solopax
(v.s.)
Explanation:
seminary
(institution of higher education)
scuola superiore;
(school for young women) scuola f. superiore femminile.

Anche centro di formazione (Bildungsanstalt), istituto d'istruzione ecc.
Selected response from:

Zea_Mays
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, mi sembra una alternativa plausibile!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4scuola privata (antiq.)
Caterina Rebecchi
3(v.s.)
Zea_Mays


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(v.s.)


Explanation:
seminary
(institution of higher education)
scuola superiore;
(school for young women) scuola f. superiore femminile.

Anche centro di formazione (Bildungsanstalt), istituto d'istruzione ecc.

Zea_Mays
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Grazie, mi sembra una alternativa plausibile!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scuola privata (antiq.)


Explanation:
Qual è il contesto?

s.
1 (eccl.) seminario
2 vivaio (anche fig.): slums are seminaries of crime, i bassifondi sono i vivai del crimine
3 (antiq.) scuola privata, collegio (spec. per ragazze).
http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosella Zoccheddu
9 mins
  -> Grazie Rosella!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: sì, direi collegio
20 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa!

agree  Barbara Salardi: Anch'io opterei per collegio!
25 mins
  -> Grazie Barbara!

agree  Zea_Mays: collegio. ;-)
32 mins