KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

Special Studies in English

Italian translation: studi specialistici in inglese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Special Studies in English
Italian translation:studi specialistici in inglese
Entered by: Luke

23:04 Aug 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / tertiary studies
English term or phrase: Special Studies in English
Term found in a university academic Record, being described informally by the graduate as a 'honours preparation course n English literature'.
Is there a formal equivalent in Italian?
Thanks, luke
Luke
studi specialistici in inglese
Explanation:
an alternative
Selected response from:

EliPona
Grading comment
Grazie Eli,
I have chosen your alternative, as it seems to fit better the context, but thanks also to Gentilini for the contribution. Ciao, luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4specializzazione in inglese
Francesca Gentilini
3studi specialistici in ingleseEliPona


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special studies in english
specializzazione in inglese


Explanation:
"Honours preparation course in English literature" could be translated as "Preparazione per l'accesso al corso di laurea in Letteratura inglese"

Francesca Gentilini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special studies in english
studi specialistici in inglese


Explanation:
an alternative

EliPona
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Eli,
I have chosen your alternative, as it seems to fit better the context, but thanks also to Gentilini for the contribution. Ciao, luke