KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

M.A.-level

Italian translation: Laurea di secondo livello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:M.A.-level
Italian translation:Laurea di secondo livello
Entered by: Tania Bendoni

08:04 Sep 4, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: M.A.-level
Since 2005 parallel initiatives:
3 years university study route in EC education
Award: Bachelor
Also:
EC specialisation within a degree in Education (M.A.-level)
Tania Bendoni
Laurea di secondo livello
Explanation:
Magister Artium - Master of Arts
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Laurea di secondo livello
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +2Laurea Magistrale
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
5laurea specialisticalucia pozzan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
m.a.-level
Laurea di secondo livello


Explanation:
Magister Artium - Master of Arts

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Gioia
17 mins
  -> Grazie Sara

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> Grazie Umberto

agree  Sara Pisano: è giusta sia questa....
3 hrs
  -> Grazie e Ciao Sara

agree  Alessandra Renna
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Alessandra

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
m.a.-level
Laurea Magistrale


Explanation:
secondo Wikipedia..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-09-04 08:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche Laurea specialistica
vedi Kudoz http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/architecture/22...


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laurea_magistrale
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Masters_Degree
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Pisano: ... che questa risposta: la laurea di secondo livello è, secondo ultime disposizioni, chiamata laurea magistrale.
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Sara!

agree  Alessandra Renna: con sara
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Alessandra!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
m.a.-level
laurea specialistica


Explanation:
E' l'espressione piu' usata

lucia pozzan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian