KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

sub-diploma level courses

Italian translation: corsi certificati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub-diploma level courses
Italian translation:corsi certificati
Entered by: Tania Bendoni

06:37 Sep 6, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: sub-diploma level courses
Credits can be added to sub-diploma level courses to gain higher qualifications.
Tania Bendoni
corsi certificati
Explanation:
certificate is lower than a diploma
Selected response from:

Kilian Seavers
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corsi certificatiKilian Seavers
4corsi di qualifica (professionale)
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corsi di qualifica (professionale)


Explanation:
Esistono in Italia alcune tipologie di scuola (soprattutto istituti professionali) il cui ordinamento prevede 3 anni +2. Dopo i primi 3 anni si sostiene un esame di qualifica professionale. Per ottenere il diploma bisogna frequentare poi gli ulteriori 2 anni con relativo esame di stato.
http://www.pubblica.istruzione.it/scuola_e_famiglia/ifipo2.s...
http://www.pubblica.istruzione.it/scuola_e_famiglia/ifipo5.s...

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corsi certificati


Explanation:
certificate is lower than a diploma

Kilian Seavers
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vale87
1 hr

agree  leslylopez
1 hr