KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

boarding and day school

Italian translation: collegio e scuola diurna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boarding and day school
Italian translation:collegio e scuola diurna
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

10:12 Oct 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: boarding and day school
It is an independent boarding and day school for boys and girls from the age of 11 to 18
Cristina Corgnati
collegio e scuola diurna
Explanation:
C'è la possibilità di frequentare la scuola tutti i giorni, vivendo a casa per gli studenti locali, oppure di vivere lì. E' molto comune in Gran Bretagna fra le scole private avere questa possibilità di scelta. C'è anche la formula mista - si vive a scuola durante la settimana, tornando a casa per i fine settimana - che si chiama weekly boarding
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2convitto e scuola normale
Cristina Cesarini
4collegio e scuola diurna
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convitto e scuola normale


Explanation:
Boarding is an arrangement by which children live at school during the school term (Collins Cobuild English dictionary) = convitto, collegio.
"Day school" = scuola normale, i cui alunni seguono le lezioni durante il giorno e poi tornano a casa nel pomeriggio/la sera.

Cristina Cesarini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
41 mins

agree  sonia beraha
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collegio e scuola diurna


Explanation:
C'è la possibilità di frequentare la scuola tutti i giorni, vivendo a casa per gli studenti locali, oppure di vivere lì. E' molto comune in Gran Bretagna fra le scole private avere questa possibilità di scelta. C'è anche la formula mista - si vive a scuola durante la settimana, tornando a casa per i fine settimana - che si chiama weekly boarding

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8