KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

carry-cot

Italian translation: culla portatile, portinfante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carry-cot
Italian translation:culla portatile, portinfante
Entered by: babi

10:02 Mar 8, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: carry-cot
dovrebbe essere un passeggino/carrozzina, ma non ne sono sicura.
babi
culla portatile, portinfante
Explanation:
culla portatile, portinfante

diz. hoepli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-08 10:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

culla portatile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-08 10:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chariotsatp.co.uk/products/snuggler.htm
foto
Selected response from:

Kika KKtranslate
Grading comment
Grazie!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Baby Pullman/navicella carrozzinaKimmy
4culla portatile, portinfante
Kika KKtranslate


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baby Pullman/navicella carrozzina


Explanation:
They are often refered to as Baby PUllman!
Even if still in English! But the other term is used also, if not as widely


    Reference: http://www.nidodigrazia.it/info.htm
Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: quando è nata mia figlia, tredici anni f tutti mi chiedevano se avessi un baby-pullman, eio mi chiedevo cosa fosse!
12 mins
  -> Me too! I find it an altogether NAF description but it's what it is! Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culla portatile, portinfante


Explanation:
culla portatile, portinfante

diz. hoepli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-08 10:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

culla portatile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-08 10:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chariotsatp.co.uk/products/snuggler.htm
foto

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Grazie!