KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

did

Italian translation: a che ora l'hai visto?


12:02 Mar 13, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / italian assignment
English term or phrase: did
what time did you see it?
Che tempo --- tu verde---quando tu visito
nicole ryan
Italian translation:a che ora l'hai visto?
Explanation:
a che ore l'hai visto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-13 12:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche:
Quando l\'hai visto? (sottointeso, a che ora)

NOTE: Either l\'hai visto or l\'hai vista, depending on the object (on the gender of the word in Italian)
Selected response from:

Drem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9a che ora l'hai visto?Drem
4 +1note
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a che ora l'hai visto?


Explanation:
a che ore l'hai visto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-13 12:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche:
Quando l\'hai visto? (sottointeso, a che ora)

NOTE: Either l\'hai visto or l\'hai vista, depending on the object (on the gender of the word in Italian)

Drem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Oberto: DID + SEE = HAI VISTO
1 min
  -> grazie Marco!

agree  Cheyenne
54 mins

agree  stellina86
1 hr

agree  rabenante: "did" in this case is not to be translated
3 hrs
  -> grazie a tutti!

agree  Pnina
22 hrs

agree  Irene Caporale: :°) yup! and LOL @ verbis' comment btw
2 days9 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
2 days11 hrs

agree  chiara37
2 days22 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
2 days23 hrs
  -> grazie a tutti!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
note


Explanation:
I understand you are learning Italian

The "past": I saw it a year ago;
lo vidi un anno fa
The "present perfect": I have seen it at eleven (today);
l'ho visto (oggi) alle 11

However in Italy we make more use of the "present perfect" also when we refer to long time ago, the purists and in the South people use the "past" to say "yesterday I saw it".

The verb "vedere" is irregular: the "past participle" in "visto" or "veduto".
The "past" is: vidi, vedesti, vide, vedemmo, vedeste, videro

Good work! Buon lavoro!

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
2 days20 hrs