KudoZ home » English to Italian » Education / Pedagogy

Infinity

Italian translation: l'immensità / l'infinito


11:13 Feb 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Infinity
Infinity like in eternal ...
remco
Italian translation:l'immensità / l'infinito
Explanation:
magari con un po' più di testo si riesce a trovare qualcos altro, però senza contesto io direi così
Selected response from:

laura rutigliano
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7l'immensità / l'infinito
laura rutigliano
5infinità
Katerina Kallitsi
4infinita
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infinity
infinita


Explanation:
All images ©2003 Mars Tokyo MORE THEATERS Infinita II (Infinity of Love and Loneliness)
Infinita III (Infinity of Creation and Destruction) Quicktime Movie of ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-15 11:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutta la infinita`a], at a single stroke” (Galilei, as quoted on p. 48 of the 1968
translation). In our view, this “resolving the whole of infinity at a ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-15 11:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the end of the same year a prose work, Dialogo della infinita d\'amore (Dialogue
on the infinity of love), was also published, and dedicated to Cosimo himself ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infinity
infinità


Explanation:
web.tiscali.it/divulgator/mate-filo.htm
ScuolaER - didattica - L’infinito: un itinerario didattico tra ...
... I pitagorici e la scoperta delle grandezze incommensurabili; Euclide e l’infinità dei numeri primi, (in ... http://www.maths.tcd.ie/pub/HistMath/HistMath.html. ...

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
infinity
l'immensità / l'infinito


Explanation:
magari con un po' più di testo si riesce a trovare qualcos altro, però senza contesto io direi così

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: Infinito, certo
6 mins

agree  Filippa Addis
26 mins

agree  Giorgia P: contesto!....
27 mins

agree  Giovanna Graziani: sempre caro mi fu quest'ermo colle .... :-) non si studia più?
38 mins

agree  Marmar123
1 hr

agree  Simo Blom
4 hrs

agree  paolamonaco
10 hrs