KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

to set up/down

Italian translation: aumentare il valore/diminuire il valore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to set up/down
Italian translation:aumentare il valore/diminuire il valore
Entered by: Elena Simonelli

13:16 Jun 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / display-tastiera
English term or phrase: to set up/down
Si parla del monitor di una cyclette:
"KEYBOARD:
UP: selects program or sets up the values of load level, time, calories, distance and age.
DOWN: selects program or sets down the values of load level, time, calories, distance and age."
Elena Simonelli
Italy
aumentare il valore/diminuire il valore
Explanation:
probabilmente sono simili ai tasti freccia, è possibile selezionare un programma "preconfezionato" oppure impostare manualmente aumentando (UP) o riducendo (DOWN) il tempo, le calori e che si desidera perdere o la distanza da percorrere
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aumentare il valore/diminuire il valore
Elena Ghetti
4incrementa/decrementa
Alberto Ladavas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aumentare il valore/diminuire il valore


Explanation:
probabilmente sono simili ai tasti freccia, è possibile selezionare un programma "preconfezionato" oppure impostare manualmente aumentando (UP) o riducendo (DOWN) il tempo, le calori e che si desidera perdere o la distanza da percorrere

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tyx: ref:Instruction manual (English/Italian version) of a treadmill. Some programs are set by default, but the parameters can be adjusted manually to suit your needs
42 mins

agree  Mario Calvagna
44 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incrementa/decrementa


Explanation:
SU: seleziona il programma o incrementa il valore di...

Alberto Ladavas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tyx: if the translation is 'addressed' to potential users, 'incrementa/decrementa' doesn't sound too...user-friendly, even if the translation is correct 100%
9 mins
  -> I think that italian users can understand "incrementa/decrementa" without difficulties, they are not such strange words




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): luskie