KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

bowtie

Italian translation: antenna con dipolo a farfalla


13:44 Jun 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / selettore per altoparlanti
English term or phrase: bowtie
The dish is responsible for assisting the bowtie in capturing UHF TV signals.

si parla di antenne
baroni
Italian translation:antenna con dipolo a farfalla
Explanation:
E' fondamentalmente un'antenna a dipolo, che ha la forma di un farfallino.
Vedere:
http://www.mrprice.it/Shop/Product.asp?IdSos=CBATV004
Preciso che il termine 'antenna a triangolo' è sconosciuto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2005-06-18 19:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecco un dipolo a farfalla (bowtie antenna):
http://www.audioshowcase.com/specs/5207-110.htm
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2antenna a triangolo
Elena Ghetti
4antenna con dipolo a farfallaGiorgio Testa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antenna a triangolo


Explanation:
secondo il McGraw Hill
bowtie antenna antenna a triangolo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-18 14:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"An antenna that consists of two triangular pieces of stiff wire or two triangular flat metal plates, arranged in the configuration of a bowtie, with the feed point at the gap between the apexes of the triangles\"

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna
2 mins

neutral  Andrea Re: Il McGraw non tradisce mai.... dopo aver letto la risposta di Giorgio, ho effettuato una ricerca ed effettivamente non ho trovato riscontri su Internet. Che il McGraw abbia detto una fesseria? Nel qual caso posso dire "non c'è più religione":)
48 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antenna con dipolo a farfalla


Explanation:
E' fondamentalmente un'antenna a dipolo, che ha la forma di un farfallino.
Vedere:
http://www.mrprice.it/Shop/Product.asp?IdSos=CBATV004
Preciso che il termine 'antenna a triangolo' è sconosciuto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2005-06-18 19:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecco un dipolo a farfalla (bowtie antenna):
http://www.audioshowcase.com/specs/5207-110.htm

Giorgio Testa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
grazie




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Elena Ghetti, luskie, Giuseppe Randazzo