KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

intrposing input transformer

Italian translation: trasformatori (di alimentazione) intermedi


13:26 Jun 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Interposing input transformers
English term or phrase: intrposing input transformer
Dear Proz mates, I'm translating a digital protection relay. It is used "for protection of synchronous machines and transformers. All components which are necessary for a complete protection system (_interposing input transformers_, measuring channels, various matrices, trip and alarm outputs) are installed in one case. (...)"

My question is: how can I translate "interposing input transformers"? I've already checked throught the Internet for "trasformatori di ingresso di interposizione" "trasformatori interposizione" "trasformatori di interposizione" but I haven't found any help. Do you have any ideas about it?
Thank you very much! Silvia
Silvia Nigretto
Italian translation:trasformatori (di alimentazione) intermedi
Explanation:
prima di raggiungere l'utenza (il punto di utilizzo) la tensione viene adeguata da diversi trasformatori

PECO Energy extensively uses interposing transformers. These transformers step the voltage from one distribution level to another. We configured our GIS model to handle both types.
http://www.gisdevelopment.net/proceedings/gita/2001/os/os001...

nota: Il dizionari CE di elettronica traduce interposing relays con relè intermedi
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2trasformatori (di alimentazione) intermedi
Elena Ghetti
4 +1interposizione di trasformatori in ingressoGiorgio Testa
4 +1interponendo dei trasformatori in ingresso
Anna Gazzari
2 +1trasformatori di ingresso di interposizione
Andrea Re


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trasformatori di ingresso di interposizione


Explanation:
Siccome la frase non sembra esisitere in inglese, presumo che hai libertà di traduzione.
Per caso il testo è stato scritto da persono che non sono madrelinga inglese_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-21 13:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato dei links con \"trasformatore di interconnessione\"; vedi un po\' se ti ispirano.

http://www.google.it/search?hl=en&q="trasformatore di interc...

PS
Scusa hai ragione, mi è venuto in mente di cercare senza input solo dopo che ho postato:(

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
In inglese esiste (Interposing transformer), è in italiano che non trovo conferme. Probabilmente il testo originale è in tedesco. Dico probabilmente perché è ben scritto. Grazie comunque!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna: dotrebbe essere "interposing current transformer", che so che esiste, ma di cui non sono sicuro come si traduca.
10 mins
  -> Grazie Mario
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: In inglese esiste (Interposing transformer), è in italiano che non trovo conferme. Probabilmente il testo originale è in tedesco. Dico probabilmente perché è ben scritto. Grazie comunque!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interponendo dei trasformatori in ingresso


Explanation:
si fa nei ciruiti elettrici per protezione.

Anna Gazzari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
9 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interposizione di trasformatori in ingresso


Explanation:
vedere sito:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:CTSgoKh8YiAJ:www.alcorspa...

Giorgio Testa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trasformatori (di alimentazione) intermedi


Explanation:
prima di raggiungere l'utenza (il punto di utilizzo) la tensione viene adeguata da diversi trasformatori

PECO Energy extensively uses interposing transformers. These transformers step the voltage from one distribution level to another. We configured our GIS model to handle both types.
http://www.gisdevelopment.net/proceedings/gita/2001/os/os001...

nota: Il dizionari CE di elettronica traduce interposing relays con relè intermedi

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Ladavas
15 hrs

agree  verbis
59 days