KudoZ home » English to Italian » Slang

spin

Italian translation: sounds fantastic


13:16 Jul 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Slang / radio car
English term or phrase: spin
Si parla di un impianto stereo per auto.
In particolare delle casse collocate nel bagagliaio.

"The XXX line, which actually spins.
This whole deal spins."

Esiste un traducente preciso di spin quando si parla di audio?

...un caloroso grazie a tutti :-))

Carmaux
xxxcarmaux
Italian translation:sounds fantastic
Explanation:
Hi
It would be useful to get the register of the rest of the article, but if it's fairly streetwise and contains plenty of slang and jargon then "spin" in this context could be an expression of appreciation. Something like "it doesn't just groove, it actually spins (i.e exceeds all previous levels of excellence). This interpretation is supported to some extent by the fact that the system is composed of four 10" drivers (massive sound power for a vehicle), and the subsequent phrase "This whole deal spins".

Cheers
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sounds fantastic
Derek Smith
3 +2è davvero (super)potente / pompa (!)
luskie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sounds fantastic


Explanation:
Hi
It would be useful to get the register of the rest of the article, but if it's fairly streetwise and contains plenty of slang and jargon then "spin" in this context could be an expression of appreciation. Something like "it doesn't just groove, it actually spins (i.e exceeds all previous levels of excellence). This interpretation is supported to some extent by the fact that the system is composed of four 10" drivers (massive sound power for a vehicle), and the subsequent phrase "This whole deal spins".

Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: agree... and you were not yet there when I started writing mine
11 mins

agree  Fabrizio Lencioni
1 day15 hrs

agree  gmel117608
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
è davvero (super)potente / pompa (!)


Explanation:
mi sembra di aver capito che spin è in questo caso associato al girar dischi dei dj, al rap e alla breakdance (fonte principale: urbandictionary)

il significato dovrebbe essere che questo impianto stereo è potente, che ha dei subwoofer 'da paura' (tanto per rimanere in gergo :o)

per una traduzione più specifica non mi viene in mente niente di meglio che 'pompa': in un gergo un po' coatto si direbbe 'senti come pompa!' :o)

ma non so quanto gergale possa essere il contesto, e inoltre sospetto che possa esserci qualcosa di meglio che ora mi sfugge... magari la mia risposta serve da ispirazione a qualcun altro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-22 16:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche semplicemente: è super / è davvero super!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-07-22 16:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(altra opzione molto gergale, quindi probabilmente fuori posto: è una bomba!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-07-26 16:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what about un suono eccezionale?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-07-26 16:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volevo dire: un suono da urlo!
mi è venuto in mente un suono da urlo, un po\' gioco di parole e un po\' idiomatic, per non dire proprio una cosa normale normale come suono eccezionale e suono fantastico

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: two heads are better...
5 mins

agree  gmel117608
4 days