KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

if a close circuit is cut off

Italian translation: se un circuito chiuso viene isolato


15:18 Aug 6, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: if a close circuit is cut off
Construction, installation, repair and maintenance of electric and electronic apparatus and installations, security apparatus, alarm apparatus, devices and installations, central alarm stations and security systems;

updating and maintenance of security systems namely construction project were sensors gives indications if a close circuit is cut off.

Design, updating and maintenance of computer software and design of security systems namely construction project were sensors gives indications if a close circuit is cut off;
didiv
Italian translation:se un circuito chiuso viene isolato
Explanation:
Ciao, "isolato" forse è più appropriato. Buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-08-06 16:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cercando su Internet, in molti siti trovi l'espressione "close circuit".
Selected response from:

Daniela Di Falco
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7se un circuito chiuso viene isolato
Daniela Di Falco
4interruzione di un circuito chiuso
Augusta Door
4 -1quando un circuito chiuso è tagliato fuori
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quando un circuito chiuso è tagliato fuori


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-06 15:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meglio: se un circuito...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angie Garbarino: to cut off = isolare, sospendere
25 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
se un circuito chiuso viene isolato


Explanation:
Ciao, "isolato" forse è più appropriato. Buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-08-06 16:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cercando su Internet, in molti siti trovi l'espressione "close circuit".

Daniela Di Falco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: Isolato esatto e pare che si dica close o closed circuit per circuito chiuso http://arizona.indymedia.org/news/2006/07/46203.php
3 mins
  -> grazie angioletta :-)

agree  Manuela Cumbo
1 hr
  -> grazie manuela :-)

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> grazie gian :-)

agree  transparx
11 hrs
  -> grazie transparx :-)

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
14 hrs
  -> grazie alberta :-)

agree  Costanza T.
19 hrs
  -> grazie costanza :-)

agree  PatriziaM.
21 hrs
  -> grazie patrizia :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruzione di un circuito chiuso


Explanation:
Benché a volte siano termini piu o meno equivalenti, credo che, in generale, parlando di circuiti o di corrente "isolare" e "interrompere"
abbiano significati diversi.

Augusta Door
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian