KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

plug-top

Italian translation: spina


08:23 Sep 4, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / power supply connection
English term or phrase: plug-top
To operate the device, please follow these
instructions:
First, attach the output lead of the 12v Power Supply
provided into socket at the rear of the device. Secondly, insert one end of the IEC mains lead
into the 12v power supply inlet and finally insert the
plug-top of the IEC mains lead into the mains supply.
A green light will appear on the 12v power supply.
Federica Banzola
Italy
Italian translation:spina
Explanation:
secondo me si tratta semplicemente dell'estremità del cavo dove si trova la spina, quindi tradurrei semplicemente con "spina"
Selected response from:

Chiara Righele
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spina con fusibile
Gian
3 +1spina
Chiara Righele
4parte superiore della spina
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte superiore della spina


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spina


Explanation:
secondo me si tratta semplicemente dell'estremità del cavo dove si trova la spina, quindi tradurrei semplicemente con "spina"

Chiara Righele
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valter Ebagezio
6 mins
  -> Grazie Valter

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spina con fusibile


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/bs-1363

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 720