KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

measurable

Italian translation: notevole


09:23 Sep 7, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: measurable
Installazione di una stampante:
"Do not share the power outlets with other appliances such as a heater and refrigerator requiring a measurable amount of power".

Misurabile???

Grazie in anticipo, mv.
Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Italian translation:notevole
Explanation:
mi sembra che ci vada nel contesto ed è vero che il frigo richiede parecchia potenza! Ma che inglese è?
Selected response from:

Luisa Doplicher
France
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2elevata
Francesca Siotto
3 +2notevole
Luisa Doplicher


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notevole


Explanation:
mi sembra che ci vada nel contesto ed è vero che il frigo richiede parecchia potenza! Ma che inglese è?

Luisa Doplicher
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tandream
8 mins
  -> grazie Andrea :)

agree  PatriziaM.
3 hrs
  -> grazie Patrizia :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elevata


Explanation:
il senso è che il frigorifero consuma parecchio e quindi la stampante non riceverebbe l'alimentazione adeguata.

tradurrei measurable amount of power semplicemente con "potenza elevata".

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Esposito
4 mins

agree  Conchita Conigliaro
36 mins