KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

shut-off relay plugs

Italian translation: spine di relé chiuse/bloccate/spente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shut-off relay plugs
Italian translation:spine di relé chiuse/bloccate/spente
Entered by: Therese Marshall

09:33 Oct 29, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / probe calibration procedure
English term or phrase: shut-off relay plugs
product features of a level monitor system
Therese Marshall
spine di relé chiuse/bloccate/spente
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

clarinet3
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tappi(valvole) dei relè di chiusura
Vittorio Preite
4spine di relé chiuse/bloccate/spente
clarinet3
4shut-off relay connector
ibfl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shut-off relay connector


Explanation:
it means "spine dei relè di arresto" o "spine dei relè di shut-off"

I believe "shut-off relay" remains the same in English
while "plugs" has various meanings and in this specific case I think it would be better translated as "connector" since we are speaking of connecting a relay to a system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-29 11:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This kudos reached me as an Italian to English in my email box
then it appears it is an English to Italian kudoz...something is amiss in the system.
Anyhow, if you need to translate it to Italian it would be

"Spine dei relè di arresto"

ibfl
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tappi(valvole) dei relè di chiusura


Explanation:
su valvole idrauliche e simili

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spine di relé chiuse/bloccate/spente


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16