KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

shoot through

Italian translation: sovra corrente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoot through
Italian translation:sovra corrente
Entered by: Giacomo Camaiora

11:08 Mar 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronics
English term or phrase: shoot through
“At this instance, the high side and low side FETs would be on simultaneously and there will be significant shoot through current, and a corresponding drop in efficiency, and there would be the threat of potential thermal and reliability degradation.”

Grazie
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
vedi sotto
Explanation:
non so ma potrebbere essere
....una significativa scarica di corrente ed una corrispondente perdita di efficienza..
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Credo che hai visto giusto; "sovra corrente" dovuto al corto circuito causato dai due FET contemporaneamente in conduzione

Grazie
Ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vedi sotto
Gian
2passaggio di correnteMattia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi sotto


Explanation:
non so ma potrebbere essere
....una significativa scarica di corrente ed una corrispondente perdita di efficienza..

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 720
Grading comment
Credo che hai visto giusto; "sovra corrente" dovuto al corto circuito causato dai due FET contemporaneamente in conduzione

Grazie
Ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Sapone
1 hr

agree  Cristina Fisher
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
passaggio di corrente


Explanation:
La mia e' soltanto un'alternativa alla risposta precedente che mi pare buona comunque.

Ciao

In bocca al lupo!

Paola


    esperienza e senso comune?
Mattia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian