KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

Plates

Italian translation: ripiani


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plates
Italian translation:ripiani
Entered by: Maria Elena Tondi

17:08 Mar 25, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
English term or phrase: Plates
Ho capito il significato di "plate", ma mi manca un buon termine da usare nella traduzione.


"Ultra dense servers are stacked up like plates in a cabinet and require low heat dissipation"
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
ripiani
Explanation:
come ripiani in uno scaffale
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Si, l'allegoria suona bene; come i ripiani impilati negli scafali.

Ciao
Giacomo

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4piatti (plural)
swisstell
4 +1ripiani
Gian
4dischiAntonella Andreella
4lastre, lamine
Maria Elena Tondi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
piatti (plural)


Explanation:
piatto, piatti. Simply that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 17:37:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... como piatti in armadio.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Anderson: anche a me sembra che listiano paragonando a una pila di piatti... dato che sono così vicini l'uno all'altro è importante che non si accumuli troppo calore.
20 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: D'accordo anche con Roberta.
25 mins

agree  CristinaL
29 mins

agree  luskie
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lastre, lamine


Explanation:
anche placche

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ripiani


Explanation:
come ripiani in uno scaffale

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 720
Grading comment
Si, l'allegoria suona bene; come i ripiani impilati negli scafali.

Ciao
Giacomo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dischi


Explanation:
una in più
AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16