KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

chipset

Italian translation: serie di chip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chipset
Italian translation:serie di chip
Entered by: Raffaella Juan

19:13 Mar 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
English term or phrase: chipset
"DC-DC power management chipsets deliver 2% higher efficiency for "Ultra-Dense" servers based on [NOMEAZIENDA]'s new low power processor"

Grazie in advance
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
serie di chip
Explanation:
È un insieme di chip che può essere usato per comporre l'hardware di un computer.
Selected response from:

Raffaella Juan
Grading comment
Composizione dedicata di circuiti integrati.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9chipsetBruno Piatti
5 -1serie di chipRaffaella Juan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
serie di chip


Explanation:
È un insieme di chip che può essere usato per comporre l'hardware di un computer.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Raffaella Juan
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Composizione dedicata di circuiti integrati.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bruno Piatti: Non sono assolutamente d'accordo. temo che il tuo clente
1 day51 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
chipset


Explanation:
Si lascia in inglese! (Come chip)

Bruno Piatti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: concordo.
1 min

agree  Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
17 mins

agree  gianfranco
39 mins

agree  Paola Paliotti
52 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
53 mins

agree  byteman
54 mins

agree  Laura Galli Mari: è il nome di un componente: quello che collega il processore con la memoria e altre parti del computer
11 hrs

agree  CristinaL
12 hrs

agree  Chiara Santoriello
12 hrs