KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

blades

Italian translation: Lame


08:11 Mar 9, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: blades
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS


Do not defeat the safety purpose of the polarized or grounding-type plug. A polarized plug has two blades with one wider than the other. A grounding-type plug has two blades and a third grounding prong. The wide blade or the third prong is provided for your safety.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:Lame
Explanation:
Io ho sempre tradotto così... sarà che a me sembrano proprio lame (anche se ovviamente in italiano potrebbero chiamarsi in tutt'altro modo)
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lame
Gianni Pastore
3contatti a maschio / poli
Gloria Cabalisti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lame


Explanation:
Io ho sempre tradotto così... sarà che a me sembrano proprio lame (anche se ovviamente in italiano potrebbero chiamarsi in tutt'altro modo)

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 207

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contatti a maschio / poli


Explanation:
Le spine di tipo polarizzato hanno contatti distinti tra fase e neutro, in molte è presente anche un terzo contatto di terra.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-09 18:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

una spina italiana a tre poli. ...
...con le spine a due poli (generalmente di quasi tutti gli alimentatori dei nostri apparecchi) la...
ma anche *lamelle* se si parla delle spine americane..




Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Costanza T.