KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

front-to back resistance

Italian translation: resistenza a poli invertiti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front-to back resistance
Italian translation:resistenza a poli invertiti
Entered by: 5168

09:02 Mar 12, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / ultrasonic cleaning plant
English term or phrase: front-to back resistance
La frase esatta è:" Use a ohmmeter and measure the front-to-back resistance of each diode and tyristore in the half controlled bridge rectifier.
Si parla dell'aspetto elettrico di un generatore di ultrasuoni
La domanda era già stata presentata ma probabilmente l'ho indirizzata a esperti in Tecnical engineer invece che a esperti in electronics.
grazie
5168
solo per conoscenza
Explanation:
If a diode has been subjected to excessive voltage or temperature and is suspected of being defective, it can be checked in various ways. The most convenient and quickest way of testing a diode is with an ohmmeter (fig. 1-28). To make the check, simply disconnect one of the diode leads from the circuit wiring, and make resistance measurements across the leads of the diode. The resistance measurements obtained depend upon the test-lead polarity of the ohmmeter; therefore, two measurements must be taken. The first measurement is taken with the test leads connected to either end of the diode and the second measurement is taken with the test leads reversed on the diode. The larger resistance value is assumed to be the reverse (back) resistance of the diode, and the smaller resistance (front) value is assumed to be the forward resistance. Measurement can be made for comparison purposes using another identical-type diode (known to be good) as a standard. Two high-value resistance measurements indicate that the diode is open or has a high forward resistance. Two low-value resistance measurements indicate that the diode is shorted or has a low reverse resistance. A normal set of measurements will show a high resistance in the reverse direction and a low resistance in the forward direction. The diode’s efficiency is determined by how low the forward resistance is compared with the reverse resistance. That is, it is desirable to have as great a ratio (often known as the front-to-back ratio or the back-to-front ratio) as possible between the reverse and forward resistance measurements. However, as a rule of thumb, a small signal diode will have a ratio of several hundred to one, while a power rectifier can operate satisfactorily with a ratio of 10 to 1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-03-12 11:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resistenza a poli invertiti
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solo per conoscenza
Gian
3 +2invertendo i puntali
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invertendo i puntali


Explanation:
significa misurare la resistenza ohmica invertendo i puntali per misurare il valore ohmico di ogni diodo.

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
45 mins
  -> Grazie Luisa

agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> Grazie anche per la spiegazione!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solo per conoscenza


Explanation:
If a diode has been subjected to excessive voltage or temperature and is suspected of being defective, it can be checked in various ways. The most convenient and quickest way of testing a diode is with an ohmmeter (fig. 1-28). To make the check, simply disconnect one of the diode leads from the circuit wiring, and make resistance measurements across the leads of the diode. The resistance measurements obtained depend upon the test-lead polarity of the ohmmeter; therefore, two measurements must be taken. The first measurement is taken with the test leads connected to either end of the diode and the second measurement is taken with the test leads reversed on the diode. The larger resistance value is assumed to be the reverse (back) resistance of the diode, and the smaller resistance (front) value is assumed to be the forward resistance. Measurement can be made for comparison purposes using another identical-type diode (known to be good) as a standard. Two high-value resistance measurements indicate that the diode is open or has a high forward resistance. Two low-value resistance measurements indicate that the diode is shorted or has a low reverse resistance. A normal set of measurements will show a high resistance in the reverse direction and a low resistance in the forward direction. The diode’s efficiency is determined by how low the forward resistance is compared with the reverse resistance. That is, it is desirable to have as great a ratio (often known as the front-to-back ratio or the back-to-front ratio) as possible between the reverse and forward resistance measurements. However, as a rule of thumb, a small signal diode will have a ratio of several hundred to one, while a power rectifier can operate satisfactorily with a ratio of 10 to 1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-03-12 11:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resistenza a poli invertiti

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 720
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
12 mins