KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

ultra long throw woofer

Italian translation: sub-woofer "ultra long"


21:54 Mar 22, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / altoparlanti
English term or phrase: ultra long throw woofer
Using a totally new 203mm ultra long throw woofer, the sub metes out a whopping 120W of power for the cleanest response and reproduction of the lowest frequencies.

So che woofer si lascia in inglese ma non mi viene proprio il corrispondente di "ultra long throw".

Grazie in anticipo per ogni suggerimento
stefania da prato
Italy
Italian translation:sub-woofer "ultra long"
Explanation:
"Ultra long throw" indica che la forma d'onda sonora è eccezionalmente lunga, sinonimo di frequenze ultra-basse, al limite del subsonico. Se guardi alle specifiche, la risposta in frequenza inferiore dovrebbe essere intorno ai 20Hz, una frequenza teoricamente udibile dall'uomo.
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sub-woofer "ultra long"
Gianni Pastore
4woofer / altoparlante per toni bassi
Giovanni Diamante


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woofer / altoparlante per toni bassi


Explanation:
Di solito lo trovo non tradotto, ad ogni modo ti ho messa la traduzione a fianco che ne spiega anche l'impiego. Spero ti serva.

Giovanni Diamante
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-woofer "ultra long"


Explanation:
"Ultra long throw" indica che la forma d'onda sonora è eccezionalmente lunga, sinonimo di frequenze ultra-basse, al limite del subsonico. Se guardi alle specifiche, la risposta in frequenza inferiore dovrebbe essere intorno ai 20Hz, una frequenza teoricamente udibile dall'uomo.

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Grazie