KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

Center Bar

Italian translation: Non lo tradurrei


15:29 Sep 20, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Center Bar
The raised Center Bar, “the place to ‘see and be seen,’" features a radical design with metal panels radiating from the center of the bar, which are reminiscent of spokes on a wheel. Each metal panel is streaked with color using ColorBlast® 12 Powercore fixtures. The Center Bar’s visual focal point features Color Kinetics iColor® Module FX, a 6-inch (15 cm) square modular unit with singularly controllable points of light, at the middle. The iColor Module FX panels display intricate patterns, images, animation and video on the 15-foot by 25-foot (4.5 X 12 m) LED wall. Champelli created video content including a constantly changing wave of colors, and he programmed the display to jibe with the other design elements throughout the bar and hotel. “The colors on the ‘wheel spokes’ are chosen to complement and in other times contrast with the LED wall,” said Champelli. “Combined, these lights give the Center Bar a pulse and a tempo and establish a system to keep things moving without being a distraction.”
SI VEDE QUI COS'è
http://www.ledsmagazine.com/features/4/7/7
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:Non lo tradurrei
Explanation:
Lo lascerei in inglese, o in alternativa rigirerei i termini "Bar Center". La traduzione secondo me non aggiunge nulla di particolare, e in più nell'originale i due termini iniziano con la maiuscola.
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4il bar centraleGianluca Alba
3Non lo tradurrei
Gianni Pastore


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center bar
il bar centrale


Explanation:
Dalla fotografia si vede un bar sopraelevato rispetto al pavimento e probabilmente al centro dell'ambiente.

Gianluca Alba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
center bar
Non lo tradurrei


Explanation:
Lo lascerei in inglese, o in alternativa rigirerei i termini "Bar Center". La traduzione secondo me non aggiunge nulla di particolare, e in più nell'originale i due termini iniziano con la maiuscola.

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 207