KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

LT and FL

Italian translation: BT (bassa tensione), pieno carico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LT (low tension), FL (full load)
Italian translation:BT (bassa tensione), pieno carico
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

14:41 Sep 22, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: LT and FL
Technical specifications of a transformer:
LT: 400 /230 +2.5% volt at FL.
Power factor: 0.8 at FL volt.

I hate acronyms! Any suggestion is welcome.
halifax
Low tension/ Full load
Explanation:
LT= Low tension (bassa tensione)
FL= Full Load (pieno carico)

"165P30

Hammond
Filament + L.V. Rectifier

Transformer
Cat. No.

F.L. Volt 30.OCT

N.L. Volt 31.4

AMPS 5"

FL= Full Load
NL= Normal Load








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2007-09-22 18:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abra-electronics.com/catalog/transformers/9V_DC.h...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Low tension/ Full load
Alessandra Renna
4BT
giovigv


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lt and fl
BT


Explanation:
BT sta per Bassa Tensione (Low tensione)


giovigv
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lt and fl
Low tension/ Full load


Explanation:
LT= Low tension (bassa tensione)
FL= Full Load (pieno carico)

"165P30

Hammond
Filament + L.V. Rectifier

Transformer
Cat. No.

F.L. Volt 30.OCT

N.L. Volt 31.4

AMPS 5"

FL= Full Load
NL= Normal Load








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2007-09-22 18:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abra-electronics.com/catalog/transformers/9V_DC.h...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 day19 hrs
  -> Grazie, Gian