KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

machine

Italian translation: la macchina


14:55 Oct 22, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / air conditioning
English term or phrase: machine
Nei condizionatori, è possibile che questo termine venga utilizzato per indicare specificamente il compressore?
Il testo che devo tradurre è scritto da non madrelingua, per cui va interpretato... Grazie!

es.
When restarting the operation immediately after a stop, the air conditioner does not operate for approx. 3 minutes to protect the machine.
Maria Luisa Barbano
Italy
Italian translation:la macchina
Explanation:
to protect the machine = per auto-protezione
Selected response from:

Gianluca Baldo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, alla fine ho scelto il termine più generico...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3la macchinaGianluca Baldo
3l'impianto
Oscar Romagnone
3apparato
favaro


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apparato


Explanation:
non sapendo a cosa si riferisce, consiglio di tradurlo con un termine generico

favaro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'impianto


Explanation:
...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la macchina


Explanation:
to protect the machine = per auto-protezione

Gianluca Baldo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, alla fine ho scelto il termine più generico...