KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

I/O box

Italian translation: I/O box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I/O box
Italian translation:I/O box
Entered by: 5168

12:19 Oct 23, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / valvole nelle macchine per stampaggio ad iniezione
English term or phrase: I/O box
Suppongo si tratti di INPUT/OUTPUT BOX, ma non sono certa della possibile traduzione.
"Check the clamp I/O box, located at the clamp end of the machine, or the control cabinet to confirm the presence of (2) diodes. if diodes are not present, they must be installed as per installation instruction."

grazie mille
5168
I/O box
Explanation:
su Internet è lasciato spesso così (un po' al femminile un po' al maschile)

In ogni caso, anche se si decide di tradurre box, I/O rimane in inglese
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Barbano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I/O box
Maria Luisa Barbano
4scatola I/U
Elvana Moore


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i/o box
scatola I/U


Explanation:
Scatola Ingresso/Uscita. Hope this helps. Regards

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i/o box
I/O box


Explanation:
su Internet è lasciato spesso così (un po' al femminile un po' al maschile)

In ogni caso, anche se si decide di tradurre box, I/O rimane in inglese

Example sentence(s):
  • La I/O Box consente di trasferire i dati dal terminale al PC o alla rete (I/O Box LAN). Tramite I/O Box è inoltre possibile trasferire il programma sul terminale. In entrambi i casi CASIO offre protocolli di trasferimento affidabili. Per evitare connetto

    Reference: http://www.casio-b2b.com/it/products/basics/#b3
Maria Luisa Barbano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
42 mins

agree  Valeria Faber
23 hrs