KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

character

Italian translation: carattere/lettera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:character
Italian translation:carattere/lettera
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

14:43 Mar 12, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: character
In the IT system there is no direct connection between the liveconductors and earthed components; the chassis of the electricalsystem is earthed.
The IT system corresponds with the system where a protective earth system for protective measures is applied.

Explanations
First character = grounding condition of the power supply source
• T = direct grounding of a point
• I = either insulation of all live parts from earth or connection of one
point with earth via impedance
Second character = grounding condition of chassis of the electrical
equipment
• T = chassis directly earthed, independently of any grounding of a point
in the power supply
• N = chassis connected directly with the system earth in AC systems,
the earth point is normally the neutral point
Additional characters = arrangement of the neutral conductor and
protective earth conductor
• S = separate conductors for neutral and protective earth functions
• C = neutral and protective earth functions combined in a single
conductor (PEN) Combination between neutral conductor and protective earth functions.
NSV0_01080
L1
L2
L3
PEN
N
PE
1
Cristina Giannetti
carattere/lettera
Explanation:
si riferisce alle lettere che seguono nell'elenco e indicano una condizione specifica.
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4carattere/lettera
Francesca Siotto
3Ambito/situazione
SilvanaCollura


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carattere/lettera


Explanation:
si riferisce alle lettere che seguono nell'elenco e indicano una condizione specifica.

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
0 min

agree  Leonardo La Malfa
2 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
6 mins

agree  Patrizia Detassis: YEAH!
42 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ambito/situazione


Explanation:
Ambito/situazione (non è letterale ma forse si adatta meglio al testo)

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47