KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

ringing frequency/voltage

Italian translation: tensione/frequenza oscillante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ringing frequency/voltage
Italian translation:tensione/frequenza oscillante
Entered by: Gianluca Marras

12:12 Feb 19, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / converters/voltage
English term or phrase: ringing frequency/voltage
parliamo di un convertitore della tensione di ingresso in tensione di uscita,

esempi:

- "the ringing frequency of the the collector voltage depends, for example, in the type of transformer uses."

- "the switching frequency of the converter should be variable and should automatically adapt itself so as to achieve that the instant t3 substantially coincides with the first minimum of the ringing collector voltage Vc"


- "the possibility of choosing another local minimum at which the switching means are turned on is based on the recognition that the frequency of the ringing voltage is much higher than the frequency of the oscillator signal"

Grazie in anticipo!
Gianluca Marras
Italy
tensione/frequenza oscillante
Explanation:
per ringing intenderei un valore in ingresso che ha subito un cambiamento improvviso, con conseguenze in uscita.

Spero di esserti stato d'aiuto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-19 12:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diversi riscontri su google, uno ad esempio:

http://fisicaondemusica.unimore.it/Impedenza.html
Selected response from:

Thomas Castagnacci
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1tensione/frequenza oscillante
Thomas Castagnacci
3tensione/frequenza di oscillazione libera (o ringing)Simona Corsellini


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tensione/frequenza di oscillazione libera (o ringing)


Explanation:
Dal dizionario di elettronica Zanichelli (monolingua):
"Quando un segnale variale (per esempio impulsivo) viene applicato a un circuito oscillante, alla frequenza di risonanza si manifestano correnti che circolano nella capacità e nell'induttanza. Queste correnti di circolazione sono chiamate ringing o oscillazioni libere, dato che permangono per un certo intervallo di tempo, ache dopo la rimozione del segnale di eccitazione. (ecc.)


    Reference: http://www.dii.unipg.it/TESI-DOTTORATO-XX-CICLO/09%20-%20Ris...
Simona Corsellini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 160

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tensione/frequenza oscillante


Explanation:
per ringing intenderei un valore in ingresso che ha subito un cambiamento improvviso, con conseguenze in uscita.

Spero di esserti stato d'aiuto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-19 12:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diversi riscontri su google, uno ad esempio:

http://fisicaondemusica.unimore.it/Impedenza.html

Thomas Castagnacci
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lutatius: mi pare più sensata
5 hrs
  -> grazie!