KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

tag-and-alarm

Italian translation: allarme attivato da tag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tag-and-alarm
Italian translation:allarme attivato da tag
Entered by: Mirelluk

15:49 Jan 26, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: tag-and-alarm
a defective electronic article surveillance (or “tag-and-alarm”) security system went off without reason
Giusi Pasi
Italy
v.s.
Explanation:
Ho trovato una descrizione del funzionamento dei 'tag'.
"In each system, a tag or label is attached to a piece of merchandise. When the tag or label is transported through a gateway, an alarm will sound unless the tag has been deactivated by a sales clerk using a detacher or a hand held scanner."
Ti sto cercando il corrispondente in italiano. Spero di trovarlo...
M


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 17:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proverei \"attivato da tag\", dato che tag appare in molti siti/testi che descrivono il funzionamento di questi dispositivi.
Auguri, m
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Alla fine ho messo "etichetta magnetica antifurto". Grazie a tutti.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1v.s.
Mirelluk
5sistema elettronico di sorveglianza dell'articoloCheyenne


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
Ho trovato una descrizione del funzionamento dei 'tag'.
"In each system, a tag or label is attached to a piece of merchandise. When the tag or label is transported through a gateway, an alarm will sound unless the tag has been deactivated by a sales clerk using a detacher or a hand held scanner."
Ti sto cercando il corrispondente in italiano. Spero di trovarlo...
M


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 17:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proverei \"attivato da tag\", dato che tag appare in molti siti/testi che descrivono il funzionamento di questi dispositivi.
Auguri, m


    Reference: http://www.csi-labels.com/article.htm
Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Alla fine ho messo "etichetta magnetica antifurto". Grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrippa: Perché complicarsi la vita? Etichette non va bene invece di tag?
6 hrs
  -> Puo' darsi, ma non sarei tanto sicura che si tratta di etichette quanto piuttosto p. es. di placche di plastica.

agree  verbis: "tag " va benissimo, vedi software localization...............
6 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema elettronico di sorveglianza dell'articolo


Explanation:
conosciuto anche come EAS

Cheyenne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian