KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

M fold

Italian translation: fibra multipla M


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:M fold
Italian translation:fibra multipla M
Entered by: Bruno Caridi

11:00 Mar 27, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronic
English term or phrase: M fold
For the application of such a circuit module, the corresponding counterconnector in a module position should also be constructed in quadruple, or more generally in M-fold.
Si parla di fibre ottiche
Bruno Caridi
fibra multipla
Explanation:
Il termine viene usato nella descrizione di "fiber bundles", che sono fasci di fibre ottiche, ciascuna di 60-125 micron di diametro. In questo caso mi pare si tratti di fasci "...a fibra quadrupla o, piú in generale, multipla". La scarsitá del contesto rende la traduzione pittosto difficile.
Selected response from:

Roberto Lucca
Grading comment
Grazie Roberto,
almeno hai centrato la materia. Decido per "fibra multipla M"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2fibra multiplaRoberto Lucca
2 -1megaohm componentiMonique GIOAN


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
m fold
megaohm componenti


Explanation:
M corresponds to megaohm in electronics
componenti (carta) = fold in electronics also

Monique GIOAN
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Lucca: assolutamente no. Si parla di ottica, non elettronica.
2 days11 hrs

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
m fold
fibra multipla


Explanation:
Il termine viene usato nella descrizione di "fiber bundles", che sono fasci di fibre ottiche, ciascuna di 60-125 micron di diametro. In questo caso mi pare si tratti di fasci "...a fibra quadrupla o, piú in generale, multipla". La scarsitá del contesto rende la traduzione pittosto difficile.


    Reference: http://www.math.purdue.edu/~agabriel/fiber2.pdf
Roberto Lucca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie Roberto,
almeno hai centrato la materia. Decido per "fibra multipla M"