KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

when the supply is operating at

Italian translation: quando la sorgente di alimentazione eroga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when the supply is operating at
Italian translation:quando la sorgente di alimentazione eroga
Entered by: bistefano

14:42 Mar 31, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: when the supply is operating at
me again, I owe you all a pizza when you come to Italy (or an ice-cream, at your choice!)

sensors, safety applications, muting module


there's the following Cable Rating Chart called "Maximum cable length (m) versus total current draw (It) at the Machine Interface connector" - the table shows cable diameter vs cable length vs amps

in small letters under the table I find:
"Cable length includes power (+24 VDC) and return (0 VDC) wires at 25°C, and is intended to ensure that adequate power is available to the Module ***when
the supply is operating at*** +24 VDC -15%."

...does it mean "when the voltage demand/consumption reaches ..." or what?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
quando la sorgente di alimentazione (l'alimentatore) eroga 24 Volt C.C. - 15%
Explanation:
C.C. = Corrente Continua (inglese VDC = Volt Direct Current)

Ciao, Elena !
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5quando la sorgente di alimentazione (l'alimentatore) eroga 24 Volt C.C. - 15%bistefano
4 +2.. quando viene alimentato con +24 VDC -15%xxxA-Z Trans
4quando esso viene alimentato alla tensione
Gian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.. quando viene alimentato con +24 VDC -15%


Explanation:
quando il modulo riceve un'alimentazione di +24 VDC -15%

Credo, no?

... Il PMT viene alimentato con una tensione continua stabile compresa tra 600 e 900 volt; la corrente di uscita, dell'ordine di qualche µA, su un carico ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 15:51:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certo VCC or Vcc

xxxA-Z Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: si, semplicemente esistono moduli che possono funzionare con diverse tensioni, usando alimentatori diversi
31 mins

agree  byteman
37 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quando la sorgente di alimentazione (l'alimentatore) eroga 24 Volt C.C. - 15%


Explanation:
C.C. = Corrente Continua (inglese VDC = Volt Direct Current)

Ciao, Elena !

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Scotti
8 mins
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  VERTERE
15 hrs
  -> Grazie !

agree  rabenante
19 hrs
  -> grazie, ciao

agree  Emanuela Clodomiro
1 day23 hrs
  -> Grazie, Manu - ciao :-)

agree  gmel117608
6 days

neutral  Gian: senza voler fare il pignolo.... la tensione si indica con V oppure volt (errato: Volt); corrente continua, si scrive c.c.
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quando esso viene alimentato alla tensione


Explanation:


quando esso (ovvero il modulo) viene alimentato con una tensione di 24 V c.c. - 15%

24 V c.c. (corrente continua) è la tensione nominale che non deve scendere al di sotto di 20,4 V ovvero di 24 V - 3,6 V di caduta

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 720