KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

power surge

Italian translation: protezione contro sovracorrente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power surge equipment
Italian translation:protezione contro sovracorrente
Entered by: Simona Sgro

13:55 Jun 27, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: power surge
"protect your PC with power surge equipment". Protezione da sovratensione???
Simona Sgro
Italy
sovracorrente
Explanation:
Italiaimballaggio - M&M News January/February 2004
... retroazioni possibili da resolver o SIN/COS; protezione per **sovracorrente**, corto
circuito ... from SIN/COS revolver; protection from **power surge**, short circuit ...
www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/ 01_02_04/sezioni/05_matir/rubr_matir.html - 80k
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
I punti a science451 perchè credo che NEL CONTESTO 'protezione per sovracorrente' sia più adatto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sbalzi/aumenti di tensione
Gian
4 +2sovracorrenteScience451
4innalzamenti di tensione
Robert Tucker
4picco di potenza
Vittorio Preite
3salita di potenza
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salita di potenza


Explanation:
ciao


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sovracorrente


Explanation:
Italiaimballaggio - M&M News January/February 2004
... retroazioni possibili da resolver o SIN/COS; protezione per **sovracorrente**, corto
circuito ... from SIN/COS revolver; protection from **power surge**, short circuit ...
www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/ 01_02_04/sezioni/05_matir/rubr_matir.html - 80k

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
I punti a science451 perchè credo che NEL CONTESTO 'protezione per sovracorrente' sia più adatto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Leone
42 mins
  -> grazie

agree  kpi
20 hrs
  -> grazie

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picco di potenza


Explanation:
.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 331

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sbalzi/aumenti di tensione


Explanation:
l'alimentazione di una apparecchiatura elettrica si fa mediante uan linea caratterizzata da una tensione.
In funzione dell'assorbimento si ha una corrente e la potenza assorbita è funzione della corrente e della tensione.
Quello che è pericoloso quindi di una linea sono gli sbalzi (soprattutto in alto) di tensione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 48 mins (2004-06-27 20:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chiarisco meglio il concetto: potenza e corrente non vengono dalla linea, ma sono relativi all\'assorbimento della macchina. Invece la tensione proviene dalla linea e spesso le apparecchiature sono protette da sbalzi di tensione; se la tensione è troppo elevata può danneggiare l\'apparecchiatura.
Per le la dizione \"power\" è incorretta, perché la potenza assorbita da un PC non è eccessiva ed è nota; mentre la tensione è quella della linea e può essere una incognita.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
4 hrs

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innalzamenti di tensione


Explanation:
Essentially agree with Gian, except for his added note.

Electrical power (in watts) is equal to the current (in amps) multiplied by the voltage (in volts). A higher voltage will cause more current to flow through a piece of equipment (if the current isn't in limited supply or there isn't a device limiting it), i.e more electrical power will be delivered to it. In a heater the electrical energy will be converted to heat (thermal energy or power), and overvoltage resulting in overcurrent and a resultant too high a consumption of power for the design may, of course, ultimately result in the element “burning out”. Similar effects may occur in a computer, but higher voltages, almost in themselves, may destroy semiconductor components (within milliseconds or fractions of them – which may be the timescale of the “power surges”).

... sono in genere la causa di molti problemi di qualità della rete. Tipicamente, pensando a problemi di rete, si pensa ai surge (innalzamenti), ai sag (abbassamenti), agli spike (transienti), ai brownnout (buchi) e ...
www.g-floriani.it/istituto/tecnologico/articoli/leggi-artic...

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8