KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

look and feel

Italian translation: aspetto e funzionalità


00:52 Aug 6, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Power plants
English term or phrase: look and feel
Aspetto e ..?


CONTESTO:
With the new XXXXXXX system, YYYY has introduced an advanced turbine control system for both new and retrofitted steam turbines that can be easily integrated into an ZZZZZZ (Distributed Control System):

Harmonized ***look and feel*** and for high-levels of safety and reliability
The Turbine Control System is optimally integrated into the plant digital control system when these two user interfaces will ****look and feel*** the same, for the operators as well as for the maintenance personal
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Italian translation:aspetto e funzionalità
Explanation:
se proprio vuoi usare due parole
ciao
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
grz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aspetto e funzionalità
Elena Ghetti
4look and feel
dieter haake


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
look and feel


Explanation:
viene usate anche in ital.
Non lo tradurrei.

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspetto e funzionalità


Explanation:
se proprio vuoi usare due parole
ciao

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
grz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilde Grimaldi: direi "aspetto e funzionalità" nel titolo (togliendo for) e "aspetto e funzionamento" nell'occorrenza nel testo. In altri contesti ho usato "aspetto/stile/veste grafico"
58 mins