KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

utility industry

Italian translation: v.s.


13:20 Aug 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Power plants
English term or phrase: utility industry
Does the term "utility industry" mean "companies which supply electricity to users" ?

CONTEXT
Electronic maintenance systems (CMMS = Computer Based Maintenance Management System) are designed for general-purpose applications (e.g. in the ***utility industry***, the chemical industry, and for the facility management). In general, these systems offer manifold possibilities to create plant-specific maintenance concepts in place of a general, standardized approach


Giacomo
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Italian translation:v.s.
Explanation:
società di erogazione di gas, acqua, energia elettrica; si trova spesso settore delle utility anche in italiano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 38 mins (2004-08-10 07:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Aziende di pubblica utilità\", idea che mi è venuta leggendo la posta di ieri con l\'agree di Manuela
Selected response from:

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Grading comment
Assegno i punti alla prima risposta. Alla fine ho messo Industria dei fornitori di elettricità
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1v.s.
Daniela Tosi
3 +1settore sei pubblici serviziMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settore sei pubblici servizi


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 47 mins (2004-08-09 22:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dei naturalmente

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Bongioanni: infatti, molti Google hits per "settore dei servizi pubblici"!
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
società di erogazione di gas, acqua, energia elettrica; si trova spesso settore delle utility anche in italiano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 38 mins (2004-08-10 07:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Aziende di pubblica utilità\", idea che mi è venuta leggendo la posta di ieri con l\'agree di Manuela

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Assegno i punti alla prima risposta. Alla fine ho messo Industria dei fornitori di elettricità

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Bongioanni: anche se meno frequente di "settore dei servizi publici"
1 hr