ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

power MOSFET switch

Italian translation: interruttore MOSFET

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power MOSFET switch
Italian translation:interruttore MOSFET
Entered by: Monia Fanciulletti

15:09 Mar 2, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity meters
English term or phrase: power MOSFET switch
Si parla di alimentatori a commutazione per contatori.
La frase è la seguente:
"The highly integrated devices contain a 700V power MOSFET switch, a switch controller, an oscillator, and various support/protection functions"

Grazie per qualsiasi suggerimento!
Monia Fanciulletti
interruttore MOSFET
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Rita Bandinelli
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interruttore MOSFET
Rita Bandinelli
3 +2interruttore di alimentazione MOSFET
Beatrice T


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power mosfet switch
interruttore di alimentazione MOSFET


Explanation:
.

Beatrice T
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca moletta
5 mins

agree  Enzo Tamagnone
25 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interruttore MOSFET


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/M/MOSFET.html
Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca moletta
2 mins