KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

hub height

Italian translation: altezza del mozzo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hub height
Italian translation:altezza del mozzo
Entered by: babi

16:20 May 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / wind energy
English term or phrase: hub height
studio di fattibilità per un impianto eolico:
assessment of the wind distribution and turbulence intensity calculated in hub height at the reference points regarding the basic parameter for wind turbine classes.
babi
Altezza del mozzo
Explanation:
Il mcgraw mi dice mozzo per hub parlando di progettazione meccanica.
Vedi un po'....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-17 16:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quoto: the cylindrical central part of a wheel, propeller, or fan.

La descrizione sembra adatta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-17 16:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, Alberta, sono piu\' veloce io con il dizionario:)
Selected response from:

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Altezza del mozzo
Andrea Re
3 +1altezza del mozzoAlberta Batticciotto


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
altezza del mozzo


Explanation:
hub siognifica anche punto di riferimento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-17 16:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho scritto la risposta praticamente in contemporanea con Andrea

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcello Greco
2 mins
  -> grazie Marcello

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Altezza del mozzo


Explanation:
Il mcgraw mi dice mozzo per hub parlando di progettazione meccanica.
Vedi un po'....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-17 16:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quoto: the cylindrical central part of a wheel, propeller, or fan.

La descrizione sembra adatta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-17 16:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, Alberta, sono piu\' veloce io con il dizionario:)

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcello Greco
4 mins
  -> Grazie Marcello

agree  esoft: ok,mozzo to mean "parte centrale di una macchina rotante"...
4 mins
  -> Esoft, thanks