KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

measuring mast

Italian translation: traliccio dell'anemometro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:measuring mast
Italian translation:traliccio dell'anemometro
Entered by: Stefano Asperti

17:03 May 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / wind energy
English term or phrase: measuring mast
Studio di fattibilità di un impianto eolico:
Figure 1 (che, premetto, non si vede, quindi non aiuta) shows the wind farm area, which has been taken into account and also the reference points for which the detailed wind conditions have been calculated for. Reference point 1 has the ssame position as measutìring mast MM201.
babi
asta dell'anemometro
Explanation:
Penso si tratti dell'asta su cui è montato l'anemometro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-17 17:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In quest\'immagine si vede che il measuring mast è un \"palo\" posto a una certa distanza dal WEC (wind energy converter) e in cima ad esso mi sembra di vedere proprio l\'anemometro :)

http://www.windtest-nrw.de/Pics/LK/lk1_g.jpeg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-17 17:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«For the determination of the power curve a measuring mast is placed in the prevailing wind direction in front of the WEC (see figure 1). It is equipped with sensors for wind speed and wind direction at hub height. The anemometers must be calibrated before and after the measuring campaign.»
http://www.windtest-nrw.de/pages/LK/LK_WTG_e.htm
Selected response from:

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2asta dell'anemometro
Stefano Asperti
1pilone di riferimento
Andrea Re


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pilone di riferimento


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-17 17:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi sa Stefano ha ragione, nel qual caso ignora la mia risposta

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefano Asperti: in realtà anch'io non sono sicuro, ma potrebbe essere quello... è l'unica cosa che mi viene in mente
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asta dell'anemometro


Explanation:
Penso si tratti dell'asta su cui è montato l'anemometro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-17 17:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In quest\'immagine si vede che il measuring mast è un \"palo\" posto a una certa distanza dal WEC (wind energy converter) e in cima ad esso mi sembra di vedere proprio l\'anemometro :)

http://www.windtest-nrw.de/Pics/LK/lk1_g.jpeg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-17 17:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«For the determination of the power curve a measuring mast is placed in the prevailing wind direction in front of the WEC (see figure 1). It is equipped with sensors for wind speed and wind direction at hub height. The anemometers must be calibrated before and after the measuring campaign.»
http://www.windtest-nrw.de/pages/LK/LK_WTG_e.htm

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto: penso proprio di sì
2 mins
  -> Grazie Alberta!

agree  Alberto Ladavas: Però userei traliccio piuttosto che asta
1 hr
  -> Telepatico, ci stavo pensando anch'io :) Asta si potrebbe confondere con una delle componenti dell'anemometro stesso. Ho trovato questo: http://www.regioni.it/news_regioni_new/mhonarc/list_details....