KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

bias

Italian translation: regolazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bias
Italian translation:regolazione
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

18:47 Aug 7, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: bias
We are dealing with gas turbines. The phrase: The exhaust temperature control system senses the turbine exhaust temperature and introduces proper bias to limit the fuel flow so that neither the maximum allowable turbine inlet temperature nor the maximum allowable turbine exhaust temperature is exceeded. Sorry, I know that there are already many entries in the glossary, but I can't decide which one of them is the right one in this context. Thank u
Flavia Cubeddu
regolazione
Explanation:
In questo caso 'bias' significa regolazione (alterazione/riduzione del flusso di carburante)

Nel dizionario trovo i seguenti significati, che considero simili a questo caso:

bias (mecc.) = impulso deviante
e
to bias = influenzare, spingere in una data direzione

insieme a tanti altri significati che non mi sembrano applicabili.

ciao
Gianfranco
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scarto
Alberto Orengo
4regolazione
gianfranco


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regolazione


Explanation:
In questo caso 'bias' significa regolazione (alterazione/riduzione del flusso di carburante)

Nel dizionario trovo i seguenti significati, che considero simili a questo caso:

bias (mecc.) = impulso deviante
e
to bias = influenzare, spingere in una data direzione

insieme a tanti altri significati che non mi sembrano applicabili.

ciao
Gianfranco

gianfranco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scarto


Explanation:
I would go for scarto. "...introduces proper bias to limit the fuel flow ...": "scarto" meaning "margin" in the sense that more margin is left before temperature is exeded.

Alberto

Alberto Orengo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gianfranco: mi sembra di capire che il sistema di controllo rileva la temp. con dei sensori e limita il flusso di carb. per non superare i limiti dettati dai progettisti, per me si tratta di un bias nel senso di regolazione
6 mins
  -> sono daccordo, ma era per far tornare la traduzione, scarto nel senso di "assegna dei valori di scarto per limitare il flusso ecc... "