KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

FSR, Fuel Stroke Reference

Italian translation: valore di riferimento per l\'erogazione del combustibile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FSR, Fuel Stroke Reference
Italian translation:valore di riferimento per l\'erogazione del combustibile
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

14:26 Aug 9, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: FSR, Fuel Stroke Reference
We are dealing with gas turbines. The context: FSR, Fuel Stroke Reference, is the electrical signal that determines the amount of fuel delivered to the turbine combustion system.
Any ideas? Thanks
Flavia Cubeddu
valore di riferimento per l'erogazione del combustibile
Explanation:
è il valore di input (variabile) impostato dall'operatore

http://www.control.com/1026217689/index_html

In a SpeedTronic heavy-duty gas turbine control panel, there are several different "FSRs" (Fuel Stroke References) being calculated at ALL times--droop speed control (FSRN) is just one of them. They are all inputs to a "minimum value gate" or "minimum value selector", and the lowest of all the inputs actually "sets" the amount of fuel being admitted to the turbine. In a gas turbine, it's important for the exhaust temperature not to exceed a calculated value, so one of the "min. value gate" inputs is FSRT--Fuel Stroke Reference, Temperature Control.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie comunque a tutti e due. Per la verita' le due risposte sono milto simili, ma preferisco il concetto di erogazione.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valore di riferimento per l'erogazione del combustibile
Gian
2un'ideaNic_Malagutti


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fsr, fuel stroke reference
un'idea


Explanation:
E' un tentativo, ma che ne diresti di chiarire il tutto così:

***
[segnale di] riferimento per la portata di combustibile [iniettata] (FSR - Fuel Stroke Reference)
***

l'acronimo forse deve restare, ed in questo modo lo chiarisci nel suo significato ma non perdi la formulazione originale.

La mia rimane una traduzione deduttiva. Non ricordo né sono riuscito ad individuare (se esiste) l'esatto termine corrispondente in italiano.

La parola iniettata può essere adatta o meno a seconda del sistema di erogazione del combustibile, essendo una turbina a gas, credo vi sia una portata di combustibile continua, ma forse mi sbaglio... queste cose le ho studiate diversi anni fa...

Spero di aver dato qualche spunto
Buon lavoro!
N

Nic_Malagutti
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fsr, fuel stroke reference
valore di riferimento per l'erogazione del combustibile


Explanation:
è il valore di input (variabile) impostato dall'operatore

http://www.control.com/1026217689/index_html

In a SpeedTronic heavy-duty gas turbine control panel, there are several different "FSRs" (Fuel Stroke References) being calculated at ALL times--droop speed control (FSRN) is just one of them. They are all inputs to a "minimum value gate" or "minimum value selector", and the lowest of all the inputs actually "sets" the amount of fuel being admitted to the turbine. In a gas turbine, it's important for the exhaust temperature not to exceed a calculated value, so one of the "min. value gate" inputs is FSRT--Fuel Stroke Reference, Temperature Control.

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 471
Grading comment
Grazie comunque a tutti e due. Per la verita' le due risposte sono milto simili, ma preferisco il concetto di erogazione.