KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

for relatively long-duration, emergency power requirement situations ...

Italian translation: per periodi relativamente lunghi, per richieste di potenza nei casi di emergenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for relatively long-duration, emergency power requirement situations ...
Italian translation:per periodi relativamente lunghi, per richieste di potenza nei casi di emergenza
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

03:07 Aug 10, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: for relatively long-duration, emergency power requirement situations ...
Dealing with Gas turbines. The maximum allowable output permitted for relatively long-duration, emergency power requirement situations consistent with acceptable turbine parts life. Entire phrase please. I'm really lost here............Thank you
Flavia Cubeddu
per periodi relativamente lunghi, per richieste di potenza nei casi di emergenza
Explanation:
la potenza massima disponibile permessa, in linea con una accettabile durata delle parti della turbina

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due. Le risposte erano simili, ma quella di Gian ha coperto tutta la frase su cui avevo dubbi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1per periodi relativamente lunghi, per richieste di potenza nei casi di emergenza
Gian
4in situazioni di necessità di alimentazione di emergenza per una durata relativamente lungaAlberta Batticciotto


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in situazioni di necessità di alimentazione di emergenza per una durata relativamente lunga


Explanation:
..........

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per periodi relativamente lunghi, per richieste di potenza nei casi di emergenza


Explanation:
la potenza massima disponibile permessa, in linea con una accettabile durata delle parti della turbina



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 471
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due. Le risposte erano simili, ma quella di Gian ha coperto tutta la frase su cui avevo dubbi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
6 hrs