KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

Liners (context)

Italian translation: tubi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Liners (context)
Italian translation:tubi
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

14:10 Aug 10, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Liners (context)
Text: Unit Operation After Failure to Fire on Liquid Fuel ( DLN 2.6+)
The following only applies to units with DLN 2.6+ combustion systems. After every failure to fire on oil, a STOP command should be given and the unit allowed to decelerate to 2% speed and operate there for at least 2 minutes before being restarted on gas or liquid fuel. Currently, this must be done manually. This operation allows excess liquid fuel to drain from LINERS.
Liner means so many things............Thank you
Flavia Cubeddu
tubi
Explanation:
avrei trovato anche tubi fiamma (combustion liner - relativo ai jet engine), ma non so se è corretto per qui

i tubi che portano il combustibile che permette l'accensione.
Per evitare che vi sia troppo liquido si suggerisce di far girare la turbina per due minuti al 2% della velocità, prima di tentare una nuova accensione
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Gian. Mi raccomando non allontanarti......il manuale é lunghissimo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rivestimento/guainaAlberta Batticciotto
3tubi
Gian


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liners (context)
rivestimento/guaina


Explanation:
from the context, I'd say so. If you write the following sentence, maybe it is clearer

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: É un solo capitoletto che ho riportato per intero. Poi si passa al capitolo successivo. Per questo anche a me non é chiaro......


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liners (context)
tubi


Explanation:
avrei trovato anche tubi fiamma (combustion liner - relativo ai jet engine), ma non so se è corretto per qui

i tubi che portano il combustibile che permette l'accensione.
Per evitare che vi sia troppo liquido si suggerisce di far girare la turbina per due minuti al 2% della velocità, prima di tentare una nuova accensione

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 471
Grading comment
Grazie Gian. Mi raccomando non allontanarti......il manuale é lunghissimo!