KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

motor control center /motor controller

Italian translation: Centro di regolazione del motore / Regolatore del motore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motor control center /motor controller
Italian translation:Centro di regolazione del motore / Regolatore del motore
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

15:03 Aug 10, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: motor control center /motor controller
Motor Control Center
The turbine is provided with a motor control center for the control of the electrical auxiliaries. The motor control center includes AC and DC distribution systems.
Motor controllers are used for auxiliaries such as motors and heaters. Each motor controller normally consists of a breaker, control power transformer, control circuit, power contactor, selector switch and indicator lights. The selector switch is normally left in AUTO. Each motor control center is also provided with AC and DC distribution panel boards with circuit breakers. Grazie
Flavia Cubeddu
Centro di regolazione del motore / Regolatore del motore
Explanation:
Dovrebbe essere Centro di regolazione del motore / Regolatore del motore (l'ho trovato anche in spagnolo - regulador del motor)
Selected response from:

Patrizia Savona
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Centro di regolazione del motore / Regolatore del motore
Patrizia Savona
3Centrallina di controllo del motore/controllore del motore
Marinela Sandoval


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Centro di regolazione del motore / Regolatore del motore


Explanation:
Dovrebbe essere Centro di regolazione del motore / Regolatore del motore (l'ho trovato anche in spagnolo - regulador del motor)

Patrizia Savona
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transparx
2 mins

agree  Gian: centralina di ....
32 mins

agree  Angie Garbarino: centralina però
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Centrallina di controllo del motore/controllore del motore


Explanation:
motor controller can also be gestione del motore/interuttore di linea del motore

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4