KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

spindle

Italian translation: alberino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spindle
Italian translation:alberino
Entered by: tandream

18:46 Aug 15, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: spindle
Gas turbine:
Valve-blocking:
In oder to be able to test the system under pressure without the opening of the safety valve the safety valve is blocked.
The attached gagging bolt is screwed in instead of the blanking plug and, thus, the spindle is blocked.
Alessandro Miani
alberino
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

tandream
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3alberinotandream
3fuso
Marinela Sandoval
3steloivanamdb


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stelo


Explanation:
o perno (dipende dal tipo di valvola)

ivanamdb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuso


Explanation:
spindle( rounded rod)= fuso
Puo essere anche asse.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Marinela Sandoval
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alberino


Explanation:
...

tandream
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4