KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

low clearance components

Italian translation: componenti con poco gioco fra loro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low clearance components
Italian translation:componenti con poco gioco fra loro
Entered by: Gian

18:34 Sep 5, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: low clearance components
Shaft voltage monitor:
Maintenance:
....
The integrity of the insulation of the bearings and shaft seals on the collector end of the generator should be checked periodically with a megger. Failure of the insulation can cause large currents to flow through bearings and other low clearance components.
Alessandro Miani
componenti con poco gioco fra loro
Explanation:
essendoci poco gioco sono molto prossimi
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1componenti vicini
Vittorio Preite
4componenti con poco gioco fra loro
Gian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
componenti vicini


Explanation:
Cioè gli anelli del collettore che sono abbinati agli anelli montati sull'abero. Non si toccano ma sono molto vicini perchè l'elettricità deve passare fra di loro.
A megger (slang) è un misuartore di isolamento elettrico.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
componenti con poco gioco fra loro


Explanation:
essendoci poco gioco sono molto prossimi

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 471