KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

shrink tubing

Italian translation: Guaina Termorestringente


16:57 Sep 9, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: shrink tubing
Generator wiring diagram:
Thermocouple wire color coding listed on this drawing is per ANSI. Customer may require alternate color coding to meet local requirements. Use colored shrink tubing over appropriate leads to meet customer specific color code requirements.
Alessandro Miani
Italian translation:Guaina Termorestringente
Explanation:
Guaina trecciata espandibile per proteggere cavi e fili dall'abrasione, non trattiene calore o umidità.
Selected response from:

silvano sommovigo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Guaina Termorestringente
silvano sommovigo
3tubetto identificazione termoresistente
Gian
3cambric
Gennady Lapardin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cambric


Explanation:
almeno cosi' quel piccolo tubetto colorato di plastica fu chiamato a suo tempo dai bravi elettricisti veronesi. *Shrink* indica che e' aderente, ma questo va da se'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-09 19:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si usa appositamente per marcare i capi dei cavi da collegare

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guaina Termorestringente


Explanation:
Guaina trecciata espandibile per proteggere cavi e fili dall'abrasione, non trattiene calore o umidità.


    Reference: http://www.deltacontrol.it/pan-shrink.htm
    Reference: http://www.raychem.com/US/datasheets/hstubing.asp
silvano sommovigo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gennady Lapardin: vs guaina protegge tutta la lunghezza del cavo mentre nel testo c'e'scritto che si mette solo sui capi (over appropriate leads).
7 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubetto identificazione termoresistente


Explanation:
http://www.subfortoscana.net/filiere/mostra.asp?ID=385

Inserimento tubetto identificazione termoresistente

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 471